High Line condos, historic rowhouses and gallery spaces

AV Installation in Chelsea

Home theaters, whole-home audio and smart home control for Chelsea residences, plus video walls, gallery sound and meeting rooms for the businesses around them. One Manhattan team for both.

  • Control4
  • Lutron
  • Kaleidescape
  • KEF
  • Bang & Olufsen
  • Josh.ai

Scene: Home Evening

  • Lights 50%, warm
  • Shades Sheers down
  • Screens Off
  • Audio Living room, jazz
  • Doors Locked

Tap a scene. Homes and galleries run on the same kind of control.

AV installer for Chelsea

Who does AV installation in Chelsea?

Nex AV designs and installs audio visual systems across Chelsea, for High Line condos, historic rowhouses and prewar co-ops as well as galleries, showrooms and offices. We install home theaters, whole-home audio, Control4 and Lutron control, video walls and meeting room AV, prepare building paperwork and start every project with a free site survey.

Chelsea is about a 15-minute walk down 8th Avenue from our office at 38th Street, or two stops on the C and E. It's the closest neighborhood we serve.

FreeSite survey for homes and businesses in Chelsea
15 minutesFrom our Midtown office to most of Chelsea
Home + businessResidential and commercial AV from one team
Since 2010Designing and installing AV in New York
Where we work

Three Kinds of Chelsea Space

Chelsea mixes new glass, 19th-century rowhouses and converted industrial floors within a few blocks. Each needs a different AV plan.

WEST CHELSEA CONDOS

Along the High Line and the West 20s

Floor-to-ceiling glass, concrete ceilings and open plans with nowhere obvious to put speakers.

  • Media walls with hidden equipment and in-wall speakers
  • Motorized shades for glare and High Line privacy
  • One app for lights, shades, music and climate
Home theater installation
HISTORIC ROWHOUSES

The Chelsea Historic District side streets

Low brick rowhouses on the West 20s, with plaster walls, narrow floors and landmark rules on the facade.

  • Music on every floor through hidden ceiling speakers
  • Wireless Lutron control that leaves plaster intact
  • Garden audio and lighting from the same keypad
Audio installation
GALLERIES AND OFFICES

West 20s between 10th and 11th Avenues

White-box galleries, showrooms and creative offices where AV has to impress and then disappear.

  • Video walls and synchronized screens for video work
  • Gallery sound zoned room by room
  • Meeting rooms that start a call with one touch
Video wall installation
For Chelsea residences

Home AV That Fits Open Chelsea Floor Plans

Open layouts look great until the speakers, cables and five remotes show up. We plan the technology around the room so the room still looks like the architect drew it.

  • Media wall

    A large TV or projector with in-wall speakers and every box hidden in a nearby closet or cabinet.

  • Music

    Ceiling speakers in the kitchen, living area and bedrooms, each room with its own volume.

  • Lighting

    Lutron scenes for dinner, movies and late nights, set from one keypad or your voice.

  • Control

    Control4 ties it together, so "Movie" dims the lights, lowers the shades and starts the film.

Planning a dedicated room? See how we approach home theater design.

For galleries, showrooms and offices

Commercial AV for Chelsea Businesses

The same team that wires Chelsea homes handles the AV in the galleries and studios downstairs, with schedules built around openings and installs.

Video walls

Large-format walls and synchronized screens for video work, product launches and lobbies.

Video wall installation

Gallery sound

Zoned audio so a sound piece in one room doesn't bleed into the next.

Audio installation

Meeting rooms

Cameras, microphones and displays that start a video call from one touch panel.

Commercial AV

Art-friendly lighting

Lutron control and tunable light that shows work accurately and runs on opening-hour schedules.

Lighting control

Schedules

Screens, sound and lights that switch on before doors open and off after the last visitor.

Control4

Networks

Reliable wired and Wi-Fi networks for staff, guests, screens and point-of-sale.

Network installation
Planning guide

Which AV Setup Fits Your Chelsea Space?

The building and how the space is used decide the system. Here's how it usually breaks down in Chelsea.

AV setup by Chelsea space type
Your spaceBest approachTypical systemWatch for
High Line glass condoHybridMedia wall, ceiling speakers, Lutron shades, Control4Concrete ceilings and fixed speaker locations
Historic rowhouseWireless firstLutron RadioRA 3, multi-room audio, Control4Plaster walls and Landmarks review for exterior work
Prewar co-op apartmentWireless firstLutron, Josh.ai voice, compact media setupBoard approval and work hours
Gallery or showroomWiredVideo wall, zoned audio, scheduled lightingWork timed around openings and installs
Office or studioWiredMeeting room AV, network, displaysLandlord approval and after-hours work

We confirm walls, ceilings, power and building rules at the free survey before recommending anything.

Approvals

Boards, Landmarks and Landlords in Chelsea

Residential and commercial buildings each have their own paperwork. We prepare it as part of the job.

Co-ops and condos

  • Alteration agreement scope, drawings and spec sheets
  • Certificate of insurance naming the building, managing agent and board
  • Work hours and freight elevator booked in advance

Historic rowhouses

Chelsea's historic districts protect facades. Exterior work needs a permit, as the Landmarks Preservation Commission explains.

  • Interior AV rarely affects protected features
  • Exterior cameras and speakers need more care

Commercial spaces

  • Landlord approval and insurance certificates for the building
  • Work scheduled after hours or between exhibitions
  • Equipment lists and drawings for your records
Straight answers on price

What AV Installation Costs in Chelsea

Most Chelsea projects combine a few systems. These are typical professional ranges, including equipment and installation.

Typical professional pricing, equipment and installation
SystemTypical costWhat changes it in Chelsea
Music in a room$800 to $2,000+ per roomCeiling speakers in concrete vs plaster
Dedicated home theater$10,000 to $100,000+Screen, projection, seating and acoustic treatment
Whole-home lighting control$8,000 to $30,000Home size and whether walls are open
Professional network$2,000 to $8,000Size of the space and number of access points
Installation labor$75 to $150 per hourAfter-hours work for galleries and offices

Ranges come from our home automation cost guide. Video walls and commercial systems are quoted per project after the survey, line by line.

Find us

Serving Chelsea From Just Up 8th Avenue

Business
Nex AV, smart home and AV installation
Address
575 8th Ave #1704, New York, NY 10018
Phone
+1 646-503-0246
Email
william@nexavt.com
Hours
Mon to Sat, 9 am to 6 pm. Sunday closed.

Chelsea areas we serve

  • West Chelsea
  • High Line
  • Chelsea Historic District
  • West 20s gallery blocks
  • 8th and 9th Avenues
  • Hudson Yards
  • Flatiron edge
  • Meatpacking District

Our closest neighborhood

Chelsea is about a 15-minute walk down 8th Avenue from our office at 38th Street, or two stops on the C and E to 23rd Street. That makes quick visits and same-week service calls easy to schedule.

Elsewhere in Manhattan? See every area we serve or send your address and we'll confirm timing.

Why Nex AV

Why Chelsea Homes and Businesses Choose Nex AV

  • Residential and commercial, one team. The same people handle your apartment and your gallery or office.
  • Technology you don't see. Equipment in closets, speakers in ceilings and one clean media wall.
  • Close by. Fifteen minutes from our office, so service calls don't wait a week.
  • Brands built for it. Kaleidescape, KEF, Bang & Olufsen, Control4, Lutron and Josh.ai. See all brands.
  • Proposals you can read. Every line itemized before you commit.
FAQ

Chelsea AV Installation Questions

Do you do AV installation in Chelsea?

Yes. Nex AV designs and installs audio visual systems across Chelsea for homes, galleries, showrooms and offices. Our office is about 15 minutes away on 8th Avenue and the site survey is free.

Do you work with galleries and businesses as well as homes?

Yes. We install video walls, zoned gallery sound, meeting room AV, scheduled lighting and networks for Chelsea businesses, and we schedule work around openings and installs.

Where do speakers go in a condo with concrete ceilings?

Usually in walls, soffits or a dropped ceiling section, or as slim on-wall and furniture-mounted speakers. We check ceiling construction at the survey and plan speaker locations around it.

Can you install AV in a historic Chelsea rowhouse?

Yes. Interior audio, lighting control and media rooms rarely affect protected features. We use wireless control where possible to protect plaster, and flag anything exterior that might need Landmarks review.

How much does AV installation cost in Chelsea?

Music typically runs $800 to $2,000 or more per room, whole-home lighting control $8,000 to $30,000, and a dedicated theater $10,000 to $100,000 or more. Commercial systems and video walls are quoted per project after the survey.

How fast can you come out?

Chelsea is our closest neighborhood, so surveys and service visits are usually easy to schedule within the same week, depending on our current project load.

Can everything run from one app?

Yes. Control4 ties together lights, shades, music, TVs and climate in one app and on keypads, and Josh.ai adds plain-English voice control.

West Chelsea to the Flatiron edge

Ready to Plan AV for Your Chelsea Space?

Tell us whether it's a home, a gallery or an office, and the address. We'll arrange a free survey and an itemized proposal.