Cast-iron lofts, beamed ceilings and walls of glass

Lutron Lighting and Shading in Tribeca

Lighting scenes and motorized shades designed for open lofts, arched windows and art-filled walls. One keypad sets the whole floor, and the shades follow the sun on their own.

  • Lutron HomeWorks
  • RadioRA 3
  • Ketra
  • Palladiom
  • Control4
  • Josh.ai

Scene: Daylight

  • Art wall Off
  • Kitchen island 40%
  • Shades Sheers, sun tracking
  • Color temperature Follows daylight
  • Music Low, living

Tap a scene. One keypad changes the whole loft.

Lutron installer for Tribeca

Who installs Lutron lighting and shades in Tribeca?

Nex AV designs and installs Lutron lighting control and motorized shades across Tribeca, from cast-iron warehouse lofts to new glass condos. We plan lighting for beamed ceilings with no room for recessed cans, size shades for arched and oversized windows, add Ketra tunable light for art, and connect it all to Control4 or Josh.ai. Every project starts with a free survey.

The 1 train runs from Penn Station, around the corner from our office, straight to Franklin Street and Chambers Street, so Tribeca surveys and service visits are quick for us.

FreeDaylight and window survey anywhere in Tribeca
LoftsLighting planned for exposed beams and brick
Board-readyCondo and loft co-op paperwork prepared
Since 2010Designing lighting and shading in New York
Where we work

Three Kinds of Tribeca Home, Three Lighting Plans

Tribeca lofts look similar from the street, but the ceilings and windows inside decide what lighting and shading will actually fit.

CAST-IRON AND WAREHOUSE LOFTS

Historic blocks off Greenwich, Franklin and White

Timber beams, brick walls, columns down the middle and very tall windows, often with arched tops.

  • Track, monorail and wall-wash lighting on Lutron dimmers
  • Keypads mounted cleanly on brick and columns
  • Shades sized below the arch so the window still reads
Lutron systems we install
RENOVATED LOFT CONDOS

Gut renovations and combined units

New drywall ceilings and open walls make this the moment to wire everything properly.

  • Lutron HomeWorks with centralized dimming
  • Ketra tunable white for kitchens and art walls
  • Recessed shade pockets built into the ceiling
Whole-home automation
NEW GLASS CONDOS

Towers near the Hudson and Chambers Street

Floor-to-ceiling glass, strong western sun and concrete ceilings with fixed light locations.

  • Dual sheer and blackout shades on one bracket
  • Shades that track the sun through the afternoon
  • Wireless keypads where walls are concrete
Lighting and shading service
Lighting a room with no walls

One Open Loft, Five Lighting Zones

A 2,500 square foot loft is often one room. Without zones, it's either all on or all off. We split it so each part of the space has its own light, then tie the zones into scenes.

  1. Kitchen islandPendants and task light that run bright for cooking and drop low for dinner.
  2. DiningA warm, dimmed table light that holds steady while the rest of the loft fades.
  3. Living areaFloor lamps and wall washers on dimmers, with no rewiring of the ceiling.
  4. Art wallKetra fixtures tuned to the color temperature that suits each piece.
  5. Paths and columnsLow night lighting from the bedroom to the kitchen.

Plug-in lamps join the same scenes through Lutron lamp dimmers, so even a freestanding floor lamp answers to the keypad and to Josh.ai voice control.

Shading guide

Shades for Every Tribeca Window Type

Loft windows are rarely standard sizes. Here's how we usually shade the ones we see most in Tribeca.

Motorized shade approach by window type
WindowBest approachShade setupWatch for
Arched loft windowBelow the archRoller shade sized to the rectangle, arch left openLight leak at the arch if you need full blackout
Tall double-hung in masonryInside mountShade inside the frame, wired or battery poweredShallow window depth in cast-iron frames
Floor-to-ceiling glassCeiling pocketDual sheer and blackout shades on one bracketStrong afternoon sun on west-facing glass
Bedroom or media wallBlackoutBlackout fabric with side channelsEdge light around the shade without channels
Window you can't drill nearBatteryBattery-powered shade on a compact bracketBattery changes every few years

We measure every window and check sun direction at the survey before recommending fabrics or mounts.

Straight answers on price

What Lutron Lighting and Shading Costs in Tribeca

Whole-home lighting control typically runs $8,000 to $30,000, and motorized shades for a full home $6,000 to $40,000, depending on size and how many windows you treat.

Typical professional pricing, equipment and installation
ItemTypical costWhat changes it in Tribeca
Lutron dimmers$200 to $500+ eachNumber of zones in an open loft
Keypads$300 to $800 eachFinish, engraving and mounting on brick or columns
Motorized shades$600 to $2,000+ per windowVery tall or wide loft windows and dual shades
Whole-home lighting control$8,000 to $30,000Loft size and whether walls are open for wiring
Shades for a full home$6,000 to $40,000Window count, fabric and wired or battery motors

Ranges come from our home automation cost guide. Your proposal is itemized line by line after the survey, with no surprise fees.

Approvals

Historic Districts, Loft Co-ops and Condo Boards

Much of Tribeca sits inside four historic districts, and many loft buildings are co-ops with their own rules. We plan for both.

Historic districts

Work that changes a landmarked building's exterior needs a permit, as the Landmarks Preservation Commission explains.

  • Interior shades and lighting don't change the facade
  • Exterior awnings, lights and cameras need more care

Loft co-ops and condos

  • Alteration agreement scope, drawings and spec sheets
  • Certificate of insurance naming the building, managing agent and board
  • Work hours and freight elevator booked in advance

Your design team

  • Fixture and keypad finishes matched to the interior
  • Shade fabrics coordinated with your designer
  • Lighting plan shared with your architect and electrician
Why Nex AV

Why Tribeca Owners Choose Nex AV for Lutron

  • Loft lighting is routine. Beams, brick, columns and plank ceilings are planned around, not fought.
  • Every window measured. Arched, oversized and out-of-square frames sized before anything is ordered.
  • Light that flatters art. Ketra tunable white set to each piece and each time of day.
  • One system, not three apps. Lighting and shades tied into Control4 and voice. Compare Lutron vs Control4.
  • One team, start to finish. Design, install, programming and support from the same people.
Find us

Serving Tribeca From Midtown Manhattan

Business
Nex AV, smart home and AV installation
Address
575 8th Ave #1704, New York, NY 10018
Phone
+1 646-503-0246
Email
william@nexavt.com
Hours
Mon to Sat, 9 am to 6 pm. Sunday closed.

Tribeca streets and nearby areas we serve

  • Tribeca historic districts
  • Greenwich Street
  • Hudson Street
  • Franklin Street
  • White Street
  • Chambers Street
  • Hudson Square
  • Battery Park City

A short ride downtown

From Penn Station, a few blocks from our office, the 1 train runs straight to Franklin Street and Chambers Street. The A, C and E down 8th Avenue reach Canal Street just as quickly.

Elsewhere downtown? See every area we serve or send your address and we'll confirm timing.

FAQ

Tribeca Lighting and Shading Questions

Do you install Lutron lighting and shades in Tribeca?

Yes. Nex AV designs and installs Lutron lighting control and motorized shades across Tribeca, in cast-iron lofts, renovated loft condos and new glass towers. Our team works out of Midtown Manhattan and the survey is free.

How do you light a loft with exposed beams and no recessed lights?

We use track, monorail and wall-wash lighting, lighting built into millwork, and lamps on Lutron plug-in dimmers, then group them into zones and scenes. Nothing has to be cut into a plank or beamed ceiling.

Can motorized shades work on arched loft windows?

Yes. The usual approach is a shade sized to the rectangular part of the window with the arch left open, which keeps the architecture visible. If you need full blackout, we look at covering the whole opening instead.

What is Ketra lighting and is it worth it for art?

Ketra is Lutron's tunable lighting, which changes color temperature and intensity through the day. It's well suited to art collections and kitchens, where the right color of light matters as much as brightness.

Do I need Landmarks approval for shades in a Tribeca historic district?

Interior shades and lighting don't change the facade, so they rarely involve the Landmarks Preservation Commission. Exterior lights, awnings and cameras are different, and we flag anything that might need review before you commit.

How much do Lutron lighting and shades cost in Tribeca?

Whole-home lighting control typically runs $8,000 to $30,000, and motorized shades cost $600 to $2,000 or more per window. Very tall loft windows and dual sheer and blackout shades sit at the higher end.

Can the lights and shades work by voice?

Yes. Josh.ai adds plain-English voice control to Lutron, so you can say "open the living room shades" or "gallery mode" without using an app or keypad.

Greenwich Street to Chambers Street

Ready to Light Your Tribeca Loft Properly?

Send your address and a few photos of the windows. We'll arrange a free survey and an itemized lighting and shading proposal.